Home / Beauty Tips / Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

What is Coconut Oil?

coconut oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations.

The majority of coconut oil produced in the world derives from copra. It is a completely different oil to virgin or extra virgin coconut oil and because of the way it is produced, it has to be Refined, Bleached and Deoderised (RBD) to make it fit for human consumption. Rest assured that  Coconut Oil is NEVER produced in this way, whether it’s our Philippine oil or our Sri Lankan Coconut Oil.

Our unrefined, raw coconut oil is extracted from fresh coconuts and is of the highest quality.

You can use it to replace all processed oils, butters and margarines.

  • Fry with it
  • Roast with it
  • Bake with it
  • Spread it instead of butter
  • It is even great for applying to skin and hair as a natural beauty product!

The Benefits?

Whilst coconuts possess many health benefits, due to its nutritional content, it’s the oil that makes it a truly remarkable food.

All fats and oils are composed of molecules called fatty acids. Coconut oil is composed predominately of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA), also known as medium-chain triglycerides (MCT).

The vast majority of fats and oils in our diets, whether they are saturated or unsaturated or come from animals or plants, are composed of long-chain fatty acids (LCFA). Some 98 to 100% of all the fatty acids you consume are LCFA.

MCFA are different from LCFA.

Coconut oil is an amazing source of short and medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs).

Nearly 50% of coconut oil MCFAs are lauric acid, the richest source naturally available. This converts to a substance called monolaurin in the body.

Monolaurin is found in abundance in human breast milk, part of Mother Nature’s immune support that is passed from mother to child. Anything in breast milk must be very gentle on the baby, yet effective at boosting immunity.

As a Natural Beauty Product

Hair Care:

Coconut oil is natural nutrition for hair and regular massage of the scalp with coconut oil may keep your scalp dandruff free. Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care.

It is an excellent conditioner and provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair. This is why it is used as hair care oil and used in manufacturing various conditioners and dandruff relief creams. Coconut oil is normally applied topically for hair care.

Please note, that we always recommend doing a small patch test before using coconut oils on your hair and skin, to make sure it’s suitable for you. As with everything, something that’s suitable for one person, isn’t necessarily suitable for all.

Skin Care:

Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It can act as an effective moisturiser on all types of skin including dry skin.

Coconut often helps prevent dryness and flaking of skin and some believe that it delays wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age.

Many people use coconut oil to treat various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc. used for skin care.

About admin

Check Also

types of acne

Types Of Acne

There are nine main types of acne: 1: Acne vulgaris Sounds pretty vulgar, but “vulgaris” …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *